DocketNumber: 1118 EDA 2019
[…] Sebolka,205 A.3d 329
, 336-337 (Pa.Super. 2019). In his first issue, appellant contends that the Commonwealth failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he is guilty of PIC. (Appellant’s brief at Docket No. 9394 at 9.) In order to obtain a conviction of PIC, the Commonwealth must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant possessed an object that is an instrument of crime and that he or she intended to use the object for a criminal purpose. In re A.V.,48 A.3d 1251
, 1253 (Pa.Super. 2012), citing In re A.C.,763 A.2d 889
, 890 (Pa.Super. 2000); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). “The Crimes Code defines an “instrument of crime” as “(1) [a]nything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use [or] (2) [a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.” In re A.V.,48 A.3d at 1253
, quoting 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907. See also Commonwealth v. Vida,715 A.2d 1180
, 1183 (Pa.Super. 1998) (recognizing that a car could be considered an instrument of crime).