DocketNumber: 204 WDA 2020
[…] Florida,560 U.S. 48
, 75 (2010)); see also Commonwealth v. Foust,180 A.3d 416
, 431 (Pa. Super. 2018) (holding that a trial court may not impose a minimum term-of-years sentence which constitutes a de facto life without parole sentence on a juvenile convicted of homicide unless it finds that the juvenile is incapable of rehabilitation). In addition, when the Commonwealth does not seek a sentence of life without parole for a juvenile offender, the sentencing court should apply the traditional sentencing considerations when resentencing the offender. Batts II, supra, at 460 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b)). These standards provide in part that “the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b). Pennsylvania’s individualized sentencing scheme requires sentencing courts to examine these factors as they relate to the specific defendant and crime before the court. Commonwealth v. Luketic,162 A.3d 1149
, 1160 (Pa. Super. 2017).