DocketNumber: 221 EDA 2019
[…] On December 12, 2018, the juvenile court held an Act 21 review hearing. The county presented the testimony of Dr. Valliere, who opined that Appellant met the criteria for civil commitment under Act 21 because he struggles to control his sexually violent behavior due to his diagnoses for exhibitionistic disorder, frotteuristic disorder,5 and antisocial personality disorder. N.T. Act 21 Review Hearing, 12/12/18 at 4, 15-16. Dr. Valliere did not interview Appellant, so her assessment was based upon her review of Dr. Barnes’s ten-month § 6404(b)(1) facility report, Appellant’s treatment records ____________________________________________ 4 “Sixty days prior to the expiration of the one-year commitment period, the director of the facility or a designee shall submit an evaluation and the board shall submit an assessment of the person to the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6404(b)(1). 5 Frotteuristic disorder involves “the act of touching or rubbing one’s genitals up against another person in a sexual manner without their consent, in order to derive sexual pleasure or reach orgasm.” https://www.psychologytoday.com/us/conditions/frotteuristic-disorder