DocketNumber: 296 MDA 2020
[…] Super. 2001). To support a finding of civil contempt, the trial court must determine “(1) that the contemnor had notice of the specific order or decree which she is alleged to have disobeyed; (2) that the act constituting the contemnor’s violation was volitional; and (3) that the contemnor acted with wrongful intent.” Harcar v. Harcar,982 A.2d 1230
, 1235 (Pa. Super. 2009). See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(g).6 Mother argues there was no evidence of intent to support the court’s finding of contempt. In her testimony, Mother acknowledged that she ____________________________________________ 6 Section 5323(g) provides: (g) Contempt for noncompliance with any custody order.— (1) A party who willfully fails to comply with any custody order may, as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contempt. Contempt shall be punishable by any one or more of the following: **** (v) Counsel fees and costs. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(g)(1)(v). - 10 - J-S25013-20 J-S25014-20 neglected to inform Father that C.A. was attending counseling, that she had enrolled C.A. in a Head Start program in the Bloomsburg area, and that she had enrolled C.A. in speech therapy.