DocketNumber: 296 MDA 2020
[…] However, the [c]ourt heard credible testimony from [F]ather that [M]other did not always keep him apprised of where she resided until sometime in 2019. I don’t recall the exact month, but sometime in the year 2019 [F]ather still assumed [M]other lived in Lancaster. Father’s reasons and motivations for opposing a relocation we find to be good. Mother’s reasons and motivations for seeking the relocation benefits her, but not [C.A.]. And, also, she moved without getting permission. All of that weighs against the relocation. Order, 1/14/2020, at 10. Section 5337(c) of the Custody Act, which addresses the notice the party proposing relocation must provide to the non-relocating party, states, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) The party proposing the relocation shall notify every other individual who has custody rights to the child. (2) Notice, sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, shall be given no later than: (i) the 60th day before the date of the proposed relocation; or (ii) the tenth day after the date that the individual knows of the relocation, if: (A) the individual did not know and could not reasonably have known of the relocation in sufficient time to comply with the 60–day notice; and (B) it is not reasonably possible to delay the date of relocation so as to comply with the 60–day notice. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(c) (emphasis added). Here, Mother did not file a notice of relocation before she moved to Danville or before she moved to Bloomsburg.