DocketNumber: 1810 MDA 2019
[…] injury while not properly licensed in violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3742.1. See CP-41-CR-000[]1828- 1999.3 Despite the fact that a violation of section 3742.1 involves death or personal injury, it is not listed as a “personal injury crime” in 18 P[a.C].S. § 11.103. 3 The docket sheet incorrectly lists this offense as a violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3742. However, both the [i]nformation and the criminal complaint list this offense as a violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3742.1. Trial Court Opinion, 10/18/19, at 1-2. Nevertheless, the court decided not to impose an RRRI term under the discretion afforded by section 4505(c)(3). See id. at 2. That provision states: (c) Recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence.--If the court determines that the defendant is an - 12 - J-S34018-20 eligible offender or the prosecuting attorney has waived the eligibility requirements under subsection (b), the court shall provide notice of eligibility to the defendant and enter a sentencing order that does all of the following: *** (3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) [(pertaining to the imposition and calculation of an RRRI minimum for an eligible defendant)], if the defendant was previously sentenced to two or more recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentences, the court may, in its discretion, with the approval of the prosecuting attorney, impose the recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence as provided for in paragraph (2). 61 Pa.C.S. § 4505(c)(3). Here, the court found — and Appellant does not dispute — that he was previously sentenced to two or more RRRI minimum terms. See Trial Court Opinion, 10/18/19, at 2. Thus, the trial court discerned that, under section 4505(c)(3), it had the discretion to impose, or refuse to impose, an RRRI minimum sentence in the present case.