DocketNumber: 897 EDA 2019
[…] We now turn to Appellant’s first issue that the trial court erred in failing to merge indecent assault and IDSI for purposes of sentencing. As a result, he argues that his sentence for indecent assault is illegal. “Whether Appellant’s convictions merge for sentencing is a question implicating the legality of Appellant’s sentence. Consequently, our standard of review is de novo and the scope of our review is plenary. See Commonwealth v. Collins,764 A.2d 1056
, 1057, 1057 n.1 (Pa. 2001). Section 9765 of the Judicial Code provides: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. -5- J-S20025-20 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. The statute’s mandate is clear. It prohibits merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other. See Commonwealth v. Tanner,61 A.3d 1043
, 1046 (Pa. Super. 2013). Instantly, in support of his argument, Appellant relies on Commonwealth v. Tighe,184 A.3d 560
(Pa. Super. 2018), aff’d224 A.3d 1268
(Pa. 2020). We, however, find such reliance unavailing as Tighe is distinguishable.