DocketNumber: 211 MDA 2019
[…] Following a hearing, the trial court granted the Motion for Joinder, and joined the four cases for trial. This Court previously summarized what next transpired as follows: Prior to trial, the Commonwealth filed a [N]otice that it intended to call Ann Cook (“Cook”), a licensed master social worker, as an expert witness at trial. Cf. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5920(b)(1) (permitting expert testimony “that will assist the trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual violence[,] and the impact of sexual violence on victims during and after being assaulted”).