DocketNumber: 517 MDA 2019
[…] We affirm the judgment of sentence requiring Albright to comply with the registration requirements of Subsection I and declaring him an SVP. Judgment of sentence affirmed. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 09/23/2020 ____________________________________________ 10 Although both Butler I and Butler II considered SORNA I, the relevant language in both SORNA I and II is identical. Like SORNA I, pursuant to SORNA II, after receiving an SOAB report, the trial court schedules an SVP hearing. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.58; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(e)(1). “At the hearing prior to sentencing, the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually violent predator.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.58(e)(3) (emphasis added); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(e)(3) (emphasis added). - 11 -