DocketNumber: 378 EDA 2022
[…] The court may direct the personal representative to take possession of, administer and maintain real estate so occupied by an heir or a devisee if this is necessary to protect the rights of claimants or other parties. Nothing in this section shall affect the personal representative’s power to sell real estate occupied by an heir or devisee. 20 Pa.C.S. § 3311(a) (emphasis added); see also 20 Pa.C.S. § 301(b) (noting that the ownership interests of an intestate decedent’s heirs is subject “to all the powers granted to the personal representative by this title and lawfully by the will and to all orders of the court.”). Reviewing the transcripts of the ejectment hearing, it is clear the Administrator never provided a copy of a title or deed attesting to the decedent’s ownership of 3718 Fairmount at the time of her death. See N.T. Hearing, 12/13/21, at 83-84. Indeed, attorneys for both Mr.