DocketNumber: 378 EDA 2022
[…] (cleaned up). Mr. Sanders submits the Smith heirs are indispensable parties to the instant action as beneficiaries of the decedent’s estate and, consequently, the holders of title to 3718 Fairmount.6 See Appellant’s brief at 10 (“The Smith heirs were indispensable parties to the ejectment action since they were the legal owners and in actual possession of the [property].”) Accordingly, Mr. Sanders argues the failure to join the Smith heirs as parties deprived the orphans’ court of jurisdiction.7 In support of this contention, Mr. Sanders relies upon 20 Pa.C.S. § 301(b), which provides that “[l]egal title to all real estate of a decedent shall pass at [her] death to [her] heirs or devisees[.]” Mr.