DocketNumber: 1308 WDA 2019
[…] [Appellant] did not claim that the [Appellees] recorded any oral conversations with [Appellant]. At all times relevant to this matter, [Appellees] were hired by the Santangelos to be their legal representation. As such, an attorney-client relationship existed between the Santangelos and [Appellees] and [Appellees] never undertook any action outside the scope of their representation of the Santangelos. Trial Ct. Op., 10/23/19, at 2-3 (some formatting altered). Appellant’s fifth amended complaint raised four claims: (1) violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703(1); (2) violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703(2); (3) violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703(3); and (4) civil conspiracy. Section 5703 states as follows: Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he: (1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication; (2) intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication; or (3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703. -3- J-A18037-20 In relevant part, for Count I, Appellant alleged that Attorney Poteet “intentionally endeavored to intercept oral communications by advising [the Santangelos] to record the conversation between [Appellant] and [the Santangelos].” Fifth Am.