DocketNumber: 1308 WDA 2019
[…] The trial court’s opinion sets forth the subsequent procedural history: After [Appellant] filed a fifth amended complaint, [Appellees] filed preliminary objections arguing that (1) counts I, II, and III for violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703 should be dismissed for failure to state a claim as 18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(17)[2] precludes liability, (2) counts I, II, and III for violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703 should be dismissed for failure to state a claim as the settlement and release agreement[3] between [Appellant] and [the] Santangelos applies ____________________________________________ 2 Section 5704(17) states in relevant part as follows: It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required under this chapter for: * * * (17) Any victim, witness or private detective licensed under the act of August 21, 1953 (P.L. 1273, No. 361), known as The Private Detective Act of 1953, to intercept the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, if that person is under a reasonable suspicion that the intercepted party is committing, about to commit or has committed a crime of violence and there is reason to believe that evidence of the crime of violence may be obtained from the interception. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(17) (footnote omitted). 3The settlement agreement was attached to Appellees’ preliminary objections.