DocketNumber: 73 MDA 2020
[…] The Commonwealth’s burden may be met by wholly circumstantial evidence and any doubt about the defendant’s guilt is to be resolved by the fact[-]finder unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that, as a matter of law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the combined circumstances. -9- J-S28039-20 Commonwealth v. Tarrach,42 A.3d 342, 345 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citations omitted). In order to establish a violation of driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked, section 1543(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary offense[.]” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(a). At the trial de novo, the Commonwealth presented evidence of Wood’s admission to Trooper Black that he was driving the vehicle prior to it becoming disabled.