DocketNumber: 1789 WDA 2018
[…] SeeWidmer, 744 A.2d at 745
. Section 4915.1 requires: 4915.1. Failure to comply with registration requirements (a) Offense defined.—An individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to applicability) commits an offense if he knowingly fails to: (1) register with the Pennsylvania State Police as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15 (relating to period of registration), 9799.19 (relating to initial registration) or 9799.25 (relating to verification by sexual offenders and Pennsylvania State Police) 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a)(1). Section 9799.13 states that “a sexual offender who has a residence within this Commonwealth or is transient” is required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13(1).