DocketNumber: 1171 WDA 2019
[…] Additionally, Callen claims that the trial court failed to notify him of his duties to report a change in employment or schooling.Id. at 3
1. Callen acknowledges that the trial court informed him of his duty to report a new residence to a new jurisdiction, but claims that he was not informed of his duties to report changes in employment or schooling to a new jurisdiction pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.23(a)(3). Brief for Appellant at 31. - 11 - J-A14031-20 Callen’s claims that his SORNA Colloquy was defective, hinge on the language of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.23(a), which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Notice to sexual offender.—At the time of sentencing, … the court shall inform the sexual offender of the provisions of this subchapter. The court shall: *** (3) Specifically inform the sexual offender of the duty to register with authorities in another jurisdiction within three business days of: (i) Commencement of residence, change of residence, termination of residence or failure to maintain a residence, thus making the sexual offender a transient. (ii) Commencement of employment, a change in location or entity in which the sexual offender is employed or termination of employment. (iii) Commencement of enrollment as a student, a change in enrollment as a student or termination of enrollment as a student. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.23(a).