DocketNumber: 756 MDA 2019
[…] (Pa. 2009). After careful review, we affirm Appellant’s judgment of sentence and grant counsel’s petition to withdraw. ____________________________________________ 1 This Court has explained: SIP is a two-year program designed to benefit certain criminal offenders with drug and alcohol problems. Treatment in the program is a privilege granted at the discretion of the sentencing court. During the two-year program, the sentenced individual progresses from incarceration to in-patient drug treatment, outpatient treatment and supervision, and, finally, reintegration into the community. 61 Pa.C.S. § 4105(b). The program gives the Department of Corrections “maximum flexibility” to “transfer a participant back and forth between less restrictive and more restrictive settings.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 4105(c)(2). Commonwealth v. Flowers,149 A.3d 867
, 873 (Pa. Super. 2016) (some citations, quotation marks, and footnotes omitted). 2 Appellant properly filed a separate notice of appeal in each of his six underlying cases. See Commonwealth v. Walker,185 A.3d 969