DocketNumber: 1930 MDA 2019
[…] Miller’s Br. at 7-8 (unpaginated). When reviewing the denial or grant of relief under the PCRA, “[w]e must determine whether the PCRA court’s ruling is supported by the record and free of legal error.” Commonwealth v. Presley,193 A.3d 436
, 442 (Pa.Super. 2018) (citation omitted). We do not reach the merits of Miller’s claims because his petition was untimely. See Commonwealth v. Pursell,749 A.2d 911
, 913-14 (Pa. 2000). A criminal defendant has one year from the time the judgment of sentence becomes final to file a timely PCRA petition, unless an exception applies. See -4- J-A11029-20 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1). A judgment of sentence becomes final “at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the review.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3).