DocketNumber: 1930 MDA 2019
[…] At the time Miller’s PCRA petition was filed, Section 9545(b)(2) required that any petition attempting to invoke one of these exceptions “be filed within sixty days of the date the claim could have been presented.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(2).4 ____________________________________________ 4 Section 9545(b)(2) was amended, effective on December 24, 2018, to require that a PCRA petition “be filed within one year of the date the claim could have been presented” instead of within 60 days. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(2). That amendment applies only to claims arising on or after -5- J-A11029-20 Here, Miller’s judgment of sentence became final on December 13, 2014, when his time to file a direct appeal expired.