DocketNumber: 606 EDA 2019
[…] Next, Appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he violated Section 6108. Appellant argues that the Commonwealth did not show that he carried the firearm “in a vehicle or concealed it on or about his person” and, as such, did not present sufficient evidence to sustain his conviction for a violation of Section 6108. Trial Court Opinion, 5/14/19, at 10; see also Appellant’s Brief at 20-21. This claim also lacks merit. The offense of carrying firearms on public streets or public property in Philadelphia, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108, provides: No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless: (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or (2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b) of this title (relating to firearms not to be carried without a license). 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108. - 19 - J-S39020-20 Herein, in addressing this issue, the trial court concluded: With regards to concealment, [Appellant] used both his hands to open the window to get into the house, necessitating the firearm’s concealment while he entered the premises.