DocketNumber: 1205 MDA 2019
[…] In light of these facts, the Court finds that Defendant's consent was not the result of duress, coercion, or will overborne; therefore, the consent was valid and the marijuana and currency found on Defendant is allowed. 13 Ill. The Commonwealth has presented sufficient evidence to support the charge of Endangering the Welfare of Children Defendant argues that the Commonwealth did not provide sufficient evidence to sustain the charge of Endangering the Welfare of Children. Endangering the Welfare of Children is a violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304. The statute states the following: A parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support. 18. Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(a)(1). Additionally, the statute provides that the phrase "other person supervising the welfare of a child" means a person that provides "care ... or control of a child." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(a)(3).