DocketNumber: 8 MDA 2020
[…] Indeed, Grandparents sought to invoke the trial court’s jurisdiction by alleging that [] Grandparents, K.S., and [] [P]arents all reside in Union County, Pennsylvania, a custody action has already been commenced in Union County, and C.S.[2.] is physically present in Pennsylvania at CHOP. Grandparents’ Petition for Emergency Special Relief, 11/15/19, at ¶ 14. The fact that C.S.1., M.S. and N.S. were not present in the Commonwealth when Grandparents filed their petition is fatal to their claim. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5424(a) (“[a] court of this Commonwealth has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this Commonwealth[.]”) (emphasis added). Therefore, the trial court correctly dismissed Grandparents’ petition. Based upon the foregoing, we affirm the trial court’s order dismissing Grandparents’ complaint for custody and petition for emergency special relief. Order affirmed. Judgment Entered.