DocketNumber: 8 MDA 2020
[…] exclusive, continuing jurisdiction) or that a court -4- J-S22011-20 of this Commonwealth would be a more convenient forum under section 5427 (relating to inconvenient forum); or (2) a court of this Commonwealth or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5423. Thus, to modify another state’s custody determination, a court of this Commonwealth must first determine whether it would have jurisdiction to make an initial determination over the custody matter pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5421. Section 5421 provides, in relevant part: (a) General Rule.—Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (1) This Commonwealth is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this Commonwealth but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this Commonwealth; 23 Pa.C.S. § 5421(a)(1).