DocketNumber: 1833 MDA 2019
[…] (N.T. 14). Trial Court Opinion, 1/2/20, at 2. After hearing the evidence and the parties’ respective arguments, the trial court denied Appellant’s suppression motion. The court concluded, “I believe the officer did articulate very well, in fact, the reasons for his stop, his observation, and I believe it was reasonable for the stop.” N.T., 2/5/19, at 22. Appellant argues to the contrary, stating: In the present case, Officer McGowan stopped [Appellant’s] vehicle for his failure to use his left turn [signal] in alleged violation of 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3334(a) (Turning Movements and Required Signals). 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3334(a) states that “[U]pon a [roadway] no person shall turn a vehicle or move from one traffic lane to another or enter the stream of traffic from a parked position... without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this section.” Simply stated [Appellant] did not violate the code because the appropriate signal to drive straight is no signal at all. When [Appellant] arrived at the stop sign, there were two signs that read “No Left-Hand Turn” immediately below the duel [sic] stop signs located at the intersection.