DocketNumber: 1769 EDA 2019
[…] Gonzalez argued in his motion that section 110 of the Crimes Code, as interpreted in the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s decision in Commonwealth v. Perfetto,207 A.3d 812
(Pa. 2019), prohibited his prosecution for the drug and firearm offenses. On May 16, 2019, the trial court denied Gonzalez’s motion and sentenced Gonzalez to three to six years’ imprisonment, followed by five years’ probation. Gonzalez filed a timely notice of appeal. On appeal, Gonzalez claims the trial court erred in denying his motion to bar prosecution pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110(1)(ii).7 He argues that ____________________________________________ 7Subsection 110(1)(ii) of the compulsory joinder rule provides, in relevant part: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to -3- J-S39006-20 because he had already been prosecuted for the traffic violations, and because the felony and misdemeanor charges arose from the same criminal episode, the Commonwealth should have prosecuted the charges together. Gonzalez contends the subsequent prosecution is barred pursuant to Perfetto.8 In Perfetto, our Supreme Court explained the four-part test to determine if prosecution is appropriately barred, as follows: (1) the former prosecution must have resulted in an acquittal or conviction; (2) the current prosecution is based upon the same criminal conduct or arose from the same criminal episode as the former prosecution; (3) the prosecutor was aware of the instant charges before the commencement of the trial on the former charges; and (4) the current offense occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution.Perfetto, supra
at 821. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110(1)(ii), supra n. 7. ____________________________________________ when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for: * * * (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110(1)(ii) (emphasis added). 8 Our standard of review of issues concerning the compulsory joinder rule is plenary. Commonwealth v. Reid,35 A.3d 773