DocketNumber: 1769 EDA 2019
[…] However, as we read Perfetto, Gonzalez’s felony charge would not be barred from subsequent prosecution. The Perfetto Court stated that Perfetto’s “former prosecution for his summary offense was before a court (namely, the Philadelphia Municipal Court) that had jurisdiction to adjudicate all of [his] charges, albeit in the court’s General Division.”Perfetto, 207 A.3d at 823
(emphasis added). Perfetto’s summary-offense prosecution occurred in the Philadelphia Municipal Court’s General Division, which had jurisdiction over Perfetto’s misdemeanor DUI charge. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1123(a)(1), (2) (Philadelphia Municipal Court’s criminal, subject-matter jurisdiction extends to “summary offenses,” . . . and “criminal offenses by any person (other than a juvenile) for which no prison term may be imposed or which are punishable by imprisonment for a term of not more than five years[.]”). Here, Gonzalez’s conviction for carrying a firearm without a license, in violation of section 6106(a) of the Uniform Firearms Act, is a third- degree felony, punishable by a maximum imprisonment term of seven (7) -9- J-S39006-20 years. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a); 18 Pa.C.S.A § 1103(3).