DocketNumber: 1158 EDA 2019
[…] As a final matter, we fully concur in the PCRA court’s conclusion that Appellant was ineligible for collateral relief since he was no longer serving a sentence imposed under Pennsylvania law. The PCRA court explained its conclusion as follows: - 12 - J-S42026-20 [Appellant] lacks standing for relief under the PCRA in [the cases docketed at 412981-2002, 6057-2007, 1301609-2006, and 2746-2008]. The statutory requirements for eligibility for post-conviction relief are set forth at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a), which states: To be eligible for relief under [the PCRA], the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence [that the petitioner has been convicted of a crime under the laws of this Commonwealth and is at the time relief is granted]: (i) currently serving a sentence of imprisonment, probation or parole for the crime; (ii) awaiting execution of a sentence of death for the crime; (iii) serving a sentence which must expire before the person may commence serving the disputed sentence; or (iv) has completed a sentence of imprisonment, probation or parole for the crime and is seeking relief based upon DNA evidence obtained under section 9543.1(d) (relating to post-conviction DNA testing). See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(1)(i)-(iv). [Appellant] does not satisfy [the] eligibility requirement[s]. To be eligible for relief under the PCRA, a [petitioner] must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he has been convicted of a crime under the laws of this Commonwealth and is [at the time relief is granted] currently serving a sentence of imprisonment, probation, or parole for the crime. Commonwealth v. Plunkett,151 A.3d 1108
(Pa. Super. 2016), citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(1)(i). To grant relief at a time when a [petitioner] is not currently serving a sentence would be to ignore the language of the statute. Commonwealth v. Ahlborn,699 A.2d 718
, 720 (Pa. 1997). [Appellant] is not currently serving a sentence of imprisonment, probation, or parole for his convictions [at 412981-2002, 6057-2007, 1301609-2006, and 2746-2008]. He is currently serving a sentence in a federal facility for his violation of18 U.S.C.A. § 922
(g)(1).