DocketNumber: 538 WDA 2020
[…] Parol evidence may not be received -5- J-S49002-20 where the subject of the extrinsic evidence is referred to in a writing, and the writing, which includes, inter alia, an invoice for the sale of goods, is found to be the complete agreement between the parties. Knirnschild v. Pittsburgh Brewing Co.,1369 A.2d 316
, 319 (Pa. 1957). A contract for the sale of goods is governed by Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted in Pennsylvania. Allegheny Energy Supply Co. v. Wolf Run Mining Co.,53 A.3d 53
, 62 (Pa. Super. 2012), appeal denied,69 A.3d 599
(Pa. 2013); see also 13 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2101-2725. Section 2201(a) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code, Article 2, Sales (“PA-UCC”) requires that a contract for the sale of goods for a price of $500.00 or greater must be reduced to “some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought” in order to be enforceable. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2201(a). “A contract is formed when the parties to it 1) reach a mutual understanding, 2) exchange consideration, and 3) delineate the terms of their bargain with sufficient clarity.” Company Image Knitware, Ltd. v. Mothers Work, Inc.,909 A.2d 324