DocketNumber: 3040 EDA 2017
[…] “It is a defense to prosecution for burglary if . . . at the time of the commission of the offense . . . the actor is licensed or privileged to enter.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(b)(3). Under Section 3503, an individual commits the crime of criminal trespass if, “knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he . . . enters, gains entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or -5- J-S45039-20 occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(a)(1)(i). Thus, like burglary, criminal trespass requires the actor to knowingly enter a building or occupied structure without license or privilege to do so. See id.