DocketNumber: 2105 MDA 2019
[…] Moreover, the gas station where the victim escaped is nowhere near where they lived and worked. Defendant and the victim were not and had never been in a romantic or sexual relationship. The evidence set forth above is more than sufficient to demonstrate that Defendant kidnapped the female. Defendant next claims that the evidence was insufficient to support a guilty verdict for Count 6, theft of M.P.’s car by unlawful taking or disposition. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921(a). Section 3921 of the Crimes Code states, “[a] person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” As with Defendant’s first claim of error, he challenges only the sufficiency of the evidence to establish intent (i.e., that he intended to deprive M.P. of her vehicle).