DocketNumber: 432 EDA 2020
[…] Commonwealth v. Robinson,931 A.2d 15
, 26 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citation omitted). “In every case in which the court imposes a sentence for a felony … the court shall make as part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reasons or reasons for the sentence imposed.” See Commonwealth v. Mouzon,812 A.2d 617
, 620-21 (Pa. 2002) (plurality) (quoting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b)). “[T]he [trial] court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim, and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. -9- J-S42039-20 § 9721(b); see also Commonwealth v. McClendon,589 A.2d 706
, 713 (Pa. Super. 1991) (stating that “the court should refer to the defendant’s prior criminal record, age, personal characteristics and potential for rehabilitation.”).