DocketNumber: 432 EDA 2020
[…] So his initial trauma of this assault which may have been a bam[-]bam thing from your perspective, it becomes a horrible issue where he has to testify at a pretrial and trial. I can consider that his intellectual disability is an aggravating factor. N.T. (Sentencing hearing), 8/5/20, at 23-24, 26-27 (citations omitted). We conclude that this exchange signifies that the trial court considered Villafane’s conduct as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim, rather than Villafane’s decision to stand trial. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721 (providing that “the trial court shall [consider] … the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim.”) (emphasis added). Moreover, the record reflects that the trial court complied with the requirements of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b), and considered all relevant sentencing factors, when it imposed Villafane’s sentence.