DocketNumber: 1483 EDA 2020
[…] Further, as to retention of parental rights, the Adoption Act states: Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’ rights have been terminated, the investigation required by Section 2535 (relating to investigation) has been completed, the report of the intermediary has been filed pursuant to Section 2533 (relating to report of intermediary) and all other legal requirements have been met. If all legal requirements have been met, the court may enter a decree of adoption at any time. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2901. However, 23 Pa.C.S. § 2903 provides an exception to Section 2901: Whenever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the adoption proceeding. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2903; see also Adoption of R.B.F., 803 A.2d at 1199-1200 (remanding for a determination of cause pursuant to Section 2901 and stating, “Thus, absent a qualifying provision appearing elsewhere in the Adoption Act, it is clear from a plain reading of these sections that a legal parent must relinquish his parental rights in order to consent to the adoption of his child by a non-spouse.”).