DocketNumber: 1483 EDA 2020
[…] (8) That it is the desire of the petitioner or the petitioners that the relationship of parent and child be established between the petitioner or petitioners and the adoptee. (9) If no birth certificate or certification of registration of birth can be obtained, a statement of the reason therefor and an allegation of the efforts made to -8- J-S53001-20 obtain the certificate with a request that the court establish a date and place of birth at the adoption hearing on the basis of the evidence presented. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2701. As to consent to adoption, 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711 states, in part, as follows: (a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this part, consent to an adoption shall be required of the following: (1) The adoptee, if over 12 years of age. (2) The spouse of the adopting parent, unless they join in the adoption petition. (3) The parents or surviving parent of an adoptee who has not reached the age of 18 years. (4) The guardian of an incapacitated adoptee. (5) The guardian of the person of an adoptee under the age of 18 years, if any there be, or of the person or persons having the custody of the adoptee, if any such person can be found, whenever the adoptee has no parent whose consent is required. * * * (d) Contents of consent.-- (1) The consent of a parent of an adoptee under 18 years of age shall set forth the name, age and marital status of the parent, the relationship of the consenter to the child, the name of the other parent or parents of the child and the following: I hereby voluntarily and unconditionally consent to the adoption of the above named child. I understand that by signing this consent I indicate my intent to permanently give up all rights to this child. -9- J-S53001-20 I understand such child will be placed for adoption. * * * 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(a)(1)-(5), (d).