DocketNumber: 2081 EDA 2019
[…] Williams also makes a related claim that the Commonwealth failed to disclose Eisner’s complete criminal history and pattern of cooperation in violation of Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S 83 (1963).12 Williams alleges he first learned of these facts on July 13, 2017, when a family friend mailed him court transcripts dated ____________________________________________ 10 The parties do not dispute that Williams’ petition is untimely under the PCRA. A PCRA petition, including a second or subsequent petition, must be filed within one year of the date the underlying judgment becomes final. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1). A judgment is deemed final “at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the review.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3). Here, Williams’ judgment of sentence became final on March 22, 1990, when the time expired for him to file a petition for allowance of appeal with the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. See Pa.R.A.P. 1113. Thus, he had until March 22, 1991, to file his petition.