DocketNumber: 2081 EDA 2019
[…] Those hearings, a sentencing hearing and probation violation hearing, occurred before Williams’ trial, which began on February 6, 1989. At the sentencing hearing, a prosecutor outlined Eisner’s history of cooperation, including working with the members of the Major Crimes Unit in Philadelphia, and acknowledged that he had received a favorable plea as a result. See Appellee’s Brief, at 9, citing N.T. Eisner Sentencing Hearing, 5/21/82, at 3-4. 14 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1)(i) (“Any petition under this subchapter, including a second or subsequent petition, shall be filed within one year of the date the judgment becomes final, unless the petition alleges and the petitioner proves that: [] the failure to raise the claim previously was the result of interference by government officials with the presentation of the claim in violation of the Constitution or laws of this Commonwealth or the Constitution or laws of the United States[.]”). 15 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1)(ii) (“Any petition under this subchapter, including a second or subsequent petition, shall be filed within one year of the date the judgment becomes final, unless the petition alleges and the petitioner proves that: [] the facts upon which the claim is predicated were unknown to the petitioner and could not have been ascertained by the exercise of due diligence[.]”). -7- J-S53030-20 proceeding, finding that “[t]he issues raised in [Williams’] PCRA petition . . . [were] without merit.” Pa.R.Crim.P. 907 Notice, 5/14/19, at 1. Williams did not file a response. On June 18, 2019, the court dismissed Williams’ petition.