DocketNumber: 195 MDA 2020
[…] Vazquez filed a response on April 7, 2020, stating that he wished to appeal from the March 10, 2020 order denying his PCRA petition. He further requested leave to amend his petition and to file a new notice of appeal. By order of May 13, 2020, this Court discharged the show-cause order and accepted the appeal as having been taken from the March 10, 2020 order. See Pa.R.A.P. 905(a)(5) (notice of appeal filed after announcement of determination but before entry of appealable order shall be treated as filed after such entry and on day thereof). 2 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(c). 3 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3122.1(b). 4 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(b). 5 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318(a)(1). 6 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(c). 7 “A person commits the offense of rape of a child, a felony of the first degree, when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less -2- J-S01007-21 report (PSI), and ordered Vazquez to undergo an assessment by the Pennsylvania Sex Offenders Assessment Board (SOAB) under 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.10, et seq.