DocketNumber: 1598 WDA 2019
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 33. - 16 - J-S36005-20 In a recent decision, our Supreme Court reiterated that the newly-discovered fact exception “renders a petition timely when the petitioner establishes that [‘]the facts upon which the claim is predicated were unknown to the petitioner and could not have been ascertained by the exercise of due diligence.[’]” Small,238 A.3d 1267
, 1271 (Pa. 2020), quoting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1)(ii). Our Supreme Court explained that a PCRA court must first determine “whether the facts upon which the claim is predicated were unknown to the petitioner” based upon a circumstance-dependent analysis of the petitioner’s knowledge. Id. at 1282-1283 (original quotation marks omitted).