DocketNumber: 1598 WDA 2019
[…] Therefore, a remand for the appointment of counsel on Appellant’s February 11, 2016 filing would be futile. See Commonwealth v. Snook,230 A.3d 438
, 445 n.2 (Pa. Super. 2020); see also Commonwealth v. Perry,563 A.2d 511
, 514 (Pa. Super. 1989) (stating, there is “no reason to remand for the pointless and formalistic repetition of PCRA proceedings, when the outcome would nonetheless be a foregone conclusion”). - 13 - J-S36005-20 § 9545(b)(1). [T]he PCRA’s timing provisions [are] jurisdictional in nature, and no court may entertain an untimely PCRA petition. Small, 238 A.3d at 1280. “A judgment becomes final at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of the time for seeking the review.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3). Our Supreme Court has long-held that the PCRA’s time restriction is constitutionally sound. Commonwealth v. Peterkin,722 A.2d 638
, 643 n.5 (Pa. 1998); see also Commonwealth v. Fahy,737 A.2d 214
, 223 (Pa. 1999), Commonwealth v.