DocketNumber: 1122 EDA 2020
[…] Commonwealth v. Rogal,120 A.3d 994
(Pa. Super. 2015). A person commits burglary as a felony of the first degree when he enters, with the intent to commit a crime therein, a building or occupied structure adapted for overnight accommodations when “at the time of the offense any person is present.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(1)(i). “A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(iv). Bodily injury is defined as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. An act is deemed “in the course of committing a theft” if it occurs “in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission.” 18 Pa.C.S § 3701(2). - 14 - J-S53011-20 In this case, all of the elements of burglary and robbery were met.