DocketNumber: 1662 WDA 2018
[…] He asserts that the agents involved with the electronic surveillance were not the authorized agents to do so and non-authorized individuals were involved in some of the interceptions, including agents from the ATF, DEA, and Pennsylvania’s OAG.7 Appellant’s Brief at 33-41. The Commonwealth claims that this issue is waived as there was no timely objection on these grounds, and that Appellant did not carry the burden of establishing his eligibility for relief. Commonwealth’s Brief at 26. Appellant relies on the language of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5709, which states that applications for an order authorizing a wire interception shall be accompanied with, inter alia, “a statement of the identity and qualifications of the investigative or law enforcement officers or agency for whom the authority to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication is sought.” Appellant’s Brief at 36-37, quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 5709(2). This Court cannot perceive that this claim of error was squarely presented below, and therefore no relief may lie. The trial court opinion analyzes only the general propriety of the warrant.