DocketNumber: 2961 EDA 2019
[…] This court agrees with the pre-trial court’s interpretation of Pa.R.E. 408, and will thereby accept the pre-trial court’s decision on the inadmissibility of the settlement agreement grounded in Pa.R.E. 408 as well as the fact that the Agreement does not fall within the exception. Trial Court Opinion, 12/10/19, at unnumbered 8–10. We note, as well, that the comment to Pa.R.E. 408 provides that the rule “is consistent with 42 Pa.C.S. § 6141, which provides, in pertinent part,” that settlement for - 16 - J-S46024-20 property damage “shall not be admissible in evidence on the trial of any matter.” Pa.R.E. 408 cmt. Therefore, even if not waived, we would reject the issue as meritless.