DocketNumber: 677 WDA 2020
[…] However, because Father’s noncompliance with Rule 2119(a) does not hinder our ability to conduct meaningful appellate review, we address his claims on the merits. Cf. Pa.R.A.P. 2101 (“[I]f the defects are in the brief . . . of the appellant and are substantial, the appeal or other matter may be quashed or dismissed.”). We begin with Father’s interrelated first and second claims, in which he contends that the trial court erred in failing to consider whether Boyfriend poses a risk of harm to R.M. Father’s brief at 19-21. Father directs this Court’s attention to § 5329 of the child custody law, which provides as follows, in relevant part: (a) Offenses.--Where a party seeks any form of custody, the court shall consider whether that party or member of that party’s household has been convicted of or has pleaded guilty or no contest to any of the offenses in this section or an offense in another jurisdiction substantially equivalent to any of the offenses in this section. The court shall consider such conduct and determine that the party does not pose a threat of harm to the child before making any order of custody to that party when considering the following offenses: .... 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 38 (relating to driving after imbibing alcohol or utilizing drugs). .... (c) Initial evaluation.--At the initial in-person contact with the court, the judge, conference officer or other appointed individual -7- J-A02009-21 shall perform an initial evaluation to determine