DocketNumber: 387 MDA 2020
[…] The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Moreover, in applying the above test, the entire record must be evaluated and all evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the finder of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence. Commonwealth v. Antidormi,84 A.3d 736
, 756 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal denied,95 A.3d 275
(Pa. 2014). Section 3301 of the Crimes Code, relating to arson, provides in relevant part: (a) Arson endangering persons.-- (1) A person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and if: (i) he thereby recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including but not limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire; or (ii) he commits the act with the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied structure of another. -4- J-S47005-20 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a). A conviction for arson requires that the Commonwealth establish three elements: (1) that there was a fire; (2) that it was of incendiary origin; and (3) that appellant set the fire.” Commonwealth v. Ford,607 A.2d 764
, 766 (Pa. Super. 1992).