DocketNumber: 944 MDA 2021
[…] While the orphans’ court did not specifically address the issue, the lower court implicitly recognized that Christopher, not Cory, was the APT trustee at the time of its decision by ruling on Susan’s request that Christopher be removed as trustee and not addressing Christopher’s alternate claim that Cory should be removed. Turning to the merits of Christopher’s removal, we agree with the orphans’ court’s determination that grounds for removal existed under Section 7766(b)(3), which requires that “the trustee has not effectively administered the trust because of the trustee’s unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failures.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7766(b)(3).5 The record here shows Christopher’s ____________________________________________ 5 The lower court found that Christopher’s removal was proper under subsection (b)(1), (2), and (3); however, we discuss only subsection (b)(3) as the statute only requires that any one of