DocketNumber: 944 MDA 2021
[…] Christopher also did not act to protect his remainder interest in the APT that would have afforded him the opportunity to inherit the Property following Susan’s death. Without an established viable business in place, Christopher was destined to rely on Susan’s continuing subsidies, which she was under no obligation to provide. We therefore concur in the orphans’ court’s finding that Christopher did “not effectively administer[] the trust because of [his] unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failures.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7766(b)(3). However, Section 7766 imposes three additional requirements before removal may be ordered; the court must additionally find that (1) “removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries of the trust”; (2) removal “is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust”; and (3) “a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7766(b); Taylor, 164 A.3d at 1157. Here, the orphans’ court made findings that the first two requirements were met, see Opinion and Order,