DocketNumber: 944 MDA 2021
[…] Furthermore, Christopher contends that the lower court improperly based his removal on the fact that he did not make all of the payments required under his lease to the Property, as well as his 2014 eviction from the Property by Susan, even though Susan and Daniel had always represented to him that they would remain responsible for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance on the Property. Removal of a trustee is governed by Section 7766(b) of the UTA, which provides as follows: (b) When court may remove trustee.--The court may remove a trustee if it finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries of the trust and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available and: (1) the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust; (2) lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust; - 14 - J-A27032-22 (3) the trustee has not effectively administered the trust because of the trustee’s unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failures; or (4) there has been a substantial change of circumstances. A corporate reorganization of an institutional trustee, including a plan of merger or consolidation, is not itself a substantial change of circumstances. 20 Pa.C.S. § 7766(b).