DocketNumber: 2050 WDA 2014
[…] Husband contends that the trial court erred in failing to create a constructive trust on assets that he alleges unjustly enriched Wife and he believes that discovery should have ensued. Further, Husband claims that the trial court should have granted an injunction to prevent Wife from allegedly dissipating marital assets that belong in the constructive trust. Section 3505 of the Divorce Code presents proper procedures to prevent parties from disposing, removing, encumbering, or alienating property to defeat equitable distribution. 23 Pa.C.S. § 3505. Specifically, section 3505(d) addresses the imposition of constructive trusts for a party’s failure to disclose assets and provides as follows: If a party fails to disclose information required by general rule of the Supreme Court and in consequence thereof an asset or assets with a fair market value of $1,000 or more is omitted from the final distribution of property, the party aggrieved by the nondisclosure may at any time petition the court granting the award to declare the creation of a constructive trust as to all undisclosed assets for the benefit of the parties and their minor or dependent children, if any. The party in whose name the _______________________ (Footnote Continued) assuming for the sake of argument that the October 8, 2014 order was not final until this document at docket number 176 was docketed on October 22, 2014, we still conclude that Husband’s appeal challenging the content of the October 8, 2014 order was untimely because Husband should have filed his notice of appeal on or before November 21, 2014. As stated above, Husband did not file his appeal until December 16, 2014. In addition, Husband’s motion for reconsideration, which the trial court denied, did not toll the appeal period. Thus, Husband’s efforts to extend the appeal period do not provide him relief. -9- J-A32009-15 assets are held shall be declared the constructive trustee unless the court designates a different trustee, and the trust may include any terms and conditions the court may determine. The court shall grant the petition upon a finding of a failure to disclose the assets as required by general rule of the Supreme Court. 23 Pa.C.S. § 3505(d) (emphasis added).