DocketNumber: 2130 EDA 2019
[…] The court did not an abuse its discretion. Harrison further “demands the protection” of the total confinement sentencing provision, and argues the court made no statements as to whether he had been convicted for another crime, whether he would be likely to commit another crime if not incarcerated, or whether incarceration was required to vindicate the authority of the court. Harrison did not raise this claim in his post-sentence motion and therefore waived the claim. See Cartrette,83 A.3d at 1043
. Further, even if he had raised it, we would conclude it lacks merit. Section 9725 provides: The court shall impose a sentence of total confinement if, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that the total confinement of the defendant is necessary because: (1) there is undue risk that during a period of probation or partial confinement the defendant will commit another crime; (2) the defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by his commitment to an institution; or - 24 - J-A19016-20 (3) a lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the crime of the defendant. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9725. In imposing the sentence of total confinement, the court considered the PSI, and the testimony and allocution at the sentencing, when imposing sentence.