DocketNumber: 1512 MDA 2021
[…] Commonwealth v. Lake,281 A.3d 341
, 348 (Pa.Super. 2022) (citing Commonwealth v. Mendozajr,71 A.3d 1023
, 1027 (Pa.Super. 2013)). Appellant was charged and convicted of corruption of minors under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1), which provides in relevant part: (1)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of any crime, or who knowingly assists or encourages such minor in violating his or her parole or any order of court, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree. (ii) Whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of an offense under Chapter 31 commits a felony of the third degree. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1). In order to warrant additional penalties on a corruption of minors charge as a third-degree felony, the Commonwealth must show that the defendant engaged in a “course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) [of the Crimes Code].” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1)(ii).