DocketNumber: 2009 EDA 2014
[…] (Id. at 47). Therefore, we conclude that the trial court properly found that Father’s challenge of the aggravated circumstances determination is waived.5 See Fillmore, supra at 516. Moreover, Father’s claim, that the trial court acted in violation of 42 Pa.C.S.A. §6334(b)(1)(ii) and (2) by finding that aggravated circumstances existed beyond the time permitted in the statute, would not merit relief. (See Father’s Brief, at 15-21). Section 6334 provides, in pertinent part: (b) Aggravated circumstances.─ (1) An allegation that aggravated circumstances exist may be brought: * * * (ii) in a petition for a permanency hearing with regard to a child who has been determined to be a dependent child. ____________________________________________ 5 Moreover, we are not legally persuaded by Father’s argument that, because he challenged “the timeliness of CYS’ assertion of aggravated circumstances” during cross-examination, he preserved his issues. (Father’s Brief, at 15; seeid. at 13-14).