DocketNumber: 494 WDA 2017
[…] (Pa. 2017), which she claims requires “the trial court to appoint a separate, independent attorney to represent the children’s legal interests in a [t]ermination of [p]arental [r]ights case, and it is error to rule that the [GAL’s] involvement suffices to satisfy [23 Pa.C.S. §] 2313(a).”4 Mother’s brief at 17. In the D.L.B. case, with reliance on the L.B.M. decision, this Court stated that “23 Pa.C.S. [] § 2313(a) requires the trial court to appoint counsel for a child in a termination of parental rights (TPR) case, and that ____________________________________________ 4 Section 2313(a) states: (a) Child.—The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child and the adopting parent or parents. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a). -7- J-S82014-17 the failure to do so is structural and can never be harmless.”D.L.B., 166 A.3d at 329