DocketNumber: 1206 MDA 2015
[…] It is well settled that the argument portion of an appellate brief must be developed with pertinent discussion of the issue, which includes citations to relevant authority. See Pa.R.A.P. 2119(a). “When an appellant fails to develop his issue in an argument and fails to cite any legal authority, the issue is waived.” Commonwealth v. B.D.G.,959 A.2d 362
, 372 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citation omitted). Nevertheless, we observe that an evaluator is not limited by the factors enumerated in Section 9799.24(b). See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(b) (explaining that “[a]n assessment shall include, but not be limited to, an examination” of enumerated factors) (emphasis added). We also find no merit to Appellant’s contention that the SOAB evaluator incorrectly diagnosed him with the mental abnormality of pedophilia, which requires a sexual interest in a prepubescent child over a period of at least six months.