DocketNumber: 429 EDA 2014
[…] Commonwealth v. Hickman,799 A.2d 136
, 141 (Pa. Super. 2002) (citations and internal quotations omitted). In its January 8, 2014 order, the PCRA court explained: [Appellant] also claims that he was wrongfully told that he was facing a 25 year mandatory minimum sentence if he did not accept a plea and he was found guilty of the charges against him. [Appellant] claims that the statute on which the Commonwealth based its representations was not in effect until after the date of his sentencing. [Appellant] is mistaken. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2 provides in relevant part: (a) Mandatory sentence. – Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offense and tier system) shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that offense . . ., be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. . . . 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2. While minor amendments to the statute went into effect on December 20, 2012 after [Appellant] was sentenced, the 25 year minimum sentence called for in the statute was, in fact, in effect and applicable to [Appellant] at the time of his sentencing.