DocketNumber: 187 WDA 2021
[…] (b) Exception.--Notwithstanding subsection (a), the actor is not obliged to retreat to any greater extent than the person whom he seeks to protect. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 506. In turn, Section 505 provides in part: Use of force in self-protection. (a) Use of force justifiable for protection of the person.-- The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion. (b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use of force.-- * * * (2) The use of deadly force[8] is not justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat; nor is it justifiable if: (i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same encounter; or (ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating, except the actor is not obliged to retreat from his dwelling or place of work, unless he was the initial aggressor or is assailed in his ____________________________________________ 8 “Force which, under the circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 501. There is no dispute that the Pagans used deadly force against Mr.