DocketNumber: 1149 WDA 2022
[…] to provide reasonable notice of a proposed relocation as: (1) a factor in making a determination regarding the relocation; (2) a factor in determining whether custody rights should be modified; (3) a basis for ordering the return of the child to the non[-]relocating [parent] if the relocation has occurred without reasonable notice; (4) sufficient cause to order the [relocating parent] to pay reasonable expenses and counsel fees incurred by the [non-relocating parent] objecting to the relocation; and (5) a ground for contempt and the imposition of sanctions against the [relocating parent]. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(j). Finally, “[i]f a party relocates with the child prior to [an expedited full] hearing, the [trial] court shall not confer any presumption in favor of the relocation.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(l).