DocketNumber: 1069 WDA 2022
[…] Thus, it was apparent that an amended petition or no-merit letter was forthcoming. Nonetheless, the court determined that the motion to correct illegal sentence was cognizable under the PCRA and Appellant had failed to plead and prove a ____________________________________________ 1 Whenever a claim is cognizable under the PCRA, it must be pursued as a PCRA petition. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (The PCRA “shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis.”). Our courts have held that motions to correct an illegal sentence are cognizable under the PCRA. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Jackson,30 A.3d 516