Judges: Donohue, Ott, Platt
[…] In addition, “[t]he Commonwealth may sustain its burden by means of wholly circumstantial evidence, and we must evaluate the entire trial record and consider all evidence received against the defendant.”
Commonwealth v. Williams, 73 A.3d 609, 617 (Pa.Super.2013) (citations omitted).
As a result of Orie’s introduction into evidence at her first trial of two forged documents, Exhibits 101-B and 110, Orie was charged pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 4101(a)(3) which provides:
(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor:
(1) alters any writing of another without his authority;
(2) makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act, or to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or to be a copy of an original when no such original existed; or
(3) utters any writing which he knows to be forged in a manner specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection.
18 Pa.C.S. § 4101(a) (emphasis supplied).
In order to be found guilty of forgery under Section 4101(a)(3), the Commonwealth must prove that Orie.intended to defraud or injure someone, or acted with the knowledge that she was facilitating such a fraud or injury.