DocketNumber: 1294 MDA 2019
[…] ; 3) the defendant is “not entitled to reasonable notice before sentencing that the Commonwealth intend[s] to invoke the [school zone enhancement] provision,” id.; and, 4) “at sentencing, [a defendant is] only entitled to a finding by a preponderance of the evidence by the sentencing court that the delivery of a controlled substance occurred” “within 250 feet of the real property on which is located a” school. Id.; 204 Pa.Code § 303.10(b) (effective until December 6, 2019). ____________________________________________ 2 At the time of Wilson’s sentencing, the school zone enhancement declared that it applied when the “court determines that the offender . . . manufactured, delivered or possessed with intent to deliver a controlled substance within 1000 feet of a” school. See Wilson,829 A.2d at 1199
(emphasis added).