DocketNumber: 1182 MDA 2021
[…] On April 1, 2021, Grandparents initiated the instant custody action, seeking partial physical custody of J.R.W., by filing a petition for standing and a request to intervene based on the in loco parentis -3- J-A01001-22 doctrine, see 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5324(2),3 as well as pursuant to section 5325(2)4 of the Child Custody Act (Act).5 Parents filed preliminary objections to Grandparents’ petition, as well as a joint brief opposing granting Grandparents’ standing6 and permission to intervene. The court held hearings ____________________________________________ 3Pursuant to section 5324(2), “[a] person who stands in loco parentis to the child . . . may file an action for any form of physical custody or legal custody.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5324(2) (italics added). 4Pursuant to section 5325(2), grandparents and great-grandparents may file an action for partial physical or supervised physical custody * * * (2) where the relationship with the child began either with the consent of a parent of the child or under a court