DocketNumber: 1182 MDA 2021
[…] The Act provides several exceptions to this rule, which apply primarily to grandparents and great-grandparents.” Id., citing K.W.,157 A.3d at 504
. “[Traditionally, unless] a person seeking custody [wa]s a parent, grandparent, or great- grandparent of the child, the Act allow[ed] for standing only if that “person [] st[ood] in loco parentis to the child.” K.W.,supra at 504
, citing 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5324(2). See also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5324(3); Id. at §§ 5325(1-3).7 ____________________________________________ 7 In 2018, section 5324 was amended to add that an individual—other than a parent, grandparent, or great-grandparent—may file an action for any form of physical or legal custody, where that person “establishes by clear and convincing evidence all of the following: (i) The individual has assumed or is willing to assume responsibility for the child[;] (ii) The individual has a sustained, substantial and sincere interest in the welfare of the child. In determining whether the individual meets the requirements of this subparagraph, the court may consider, among other factors, the nature, quality, extent and length of the involvement by the individual in the child’s life[; and] (iii) Neither parent has any form of care and control of the child.” See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5324(4) (i-iii).