DocketNumber: 1092 MDA 2017
[…] Id. Once the invoking party has made the appropriate proffer, the burden shifts to the party seeking disclosure to set forth facts showing that disclosure should be compelled either because the privilege has been waived or because an exception to the privilege applies. Id. If the party asserting the privilege does not produce sufficient facts to show that the privilege was properly invoked, the burden never shifts to the other party, and the material is not deemed privileged. Id. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5944, the psychotherapist-patient privilege, provides: No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed under the Act of March 23, 1972 (P.L. 136, No. 52) to practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services on behalf of such client. The confidential relationship and communications between a psychologist or -9- J-A25010-19 psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client. Id. The purpose of this privilege is to “protect confidential communications made and information given by the client to the psychotherapist in the course of treatment.” Farrell v. Regola,150 A.3d 87
, 97-98 (Pa. Super. 2016); see also Gormley v. Edgar,995 A.2d 1197
, 1204 (Pa.