DocketNumber: 115 MDA 2018
[…] See N.T. Hearing, 12/13/17, at 66. Thus, the criteria of subsections -9- J-S35013-18 5324(3)(i) and (ii) have been met. With regard to subsection 5324(3)(iii), however, the trial court found that none of the necessary elements for establishing standing under subsections (iii)(A), (iii)(B), or (iii)(C) have been satisfied. See Amended Trial Court Opinion (“TCO”), 1/16/18, at 1-5. First, Child has not been adjudicated dependent, pursuant to section 5324(3)(iii)(A). See N.T. Hearing at 66. Next, the trial court found Child not to be “substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity[,]” pursuant to section 5324(3)(iii)(B). TCO at 2. In support of its conclusion, the trial court opined: While the [c]ourt has heard testimony regarding Mother’s use of marijuana in the past and conduct in the past, the issue is [whether] the child [is] at substantial risk today.