DocketNumber: 115 MDA 2018
[…] Testimony … substantiated that Mother has been receiving mental health treatment and remains compliant with her mental health treatment and that her diagnosed mental health issues do not prevent her from properly and safely parenting her child at this time. So based on the totality of the testimony, the [c]ourt does not believe [Child] is substantially at risk and, therefore, [M]aternal [G]randparents do not have standing under that section of the law. - 10 - J-S35013-18 Id. at 2-3. Lastly, the court turned to the final possible criteria under section 5324, as well as the identical subsection under section 5325, to determine whether Child has resided with Maternal Grandparents for a period of at least twelve consecutive months, “excluding brief, temporary absences of the child from the home, and is removed from the home by the parents, in which case the action must be filed within six months after the removal of the child from the home.” Id. at 3. See also 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(3)(iii)(C); 23 Pa.C.S. § 5325(3). The [c]ourt believes, based on the testimony, that the action was filed within six months of when Mother left the home of [M]aternal [G]randparents. That’s not an issue of concern to the [c]ourt.